speed hold

Portuguese translation: controle da velocidade de rotação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed hold
Portuguese translation:controle da velocidade de rotação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:20 Oct 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / hydraulics
English term or phrase: speed hold
If a SPEED HOLD is necessary during the rolling period at the manual starting-up, turbine should not be held within the ranges of critical speeds of the rotors. Reduce speed below the critical speed range before holding.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
controle de rotação
Explanation:
Na realidade, 'speed hold' refere-se a um controle de velocidade de rotação da turbina, de forma que a turbina permeneça a uma velocidade de rotação constante.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controle de rotação
Flavio Steffen
4tempo de permanência à velocidade
Izabel Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo de permanência à velocidade


Explanation:
Isso aí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-02 13:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou redução de velocidade

The ACCELR block is an automatic turbine startup (ATS) standard for calculating look-ahead rotor stresses and determining whether a speed hold shall be implemented.
O bloco ACCELR é um padrão de partida automática da turbina (ATS) para calcular com antecedência os esforços do rotor e determinar se deve ser implementada uma redução de velocidade

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controle de rotação


Explanation:
Na realidade, 'speed hold' refere-se a um controle de velocidade de rotação da turbina, de forma que a turbina permeneça a uma velocidade de rotação constante.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search