"tinder a shelter"

Portuguese translation: num local seguro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"tinder a shelter"
Portuguese translation:num local seguro
Entered by: Sandra Nunes

21:57 Oct 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: "tinder a shelter"
Solenoids installed outdoors must be protected from bad weather by placing them tinder a shelter.
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
num local seguro
Explanation:
Outra sugestão: "..colocando-a num local seguro".
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2num lugar protegido / amparado
CarolynB
5 +1tinder a shelter => under a shelter => abrigados
airmailrpl
5num local seguro
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4sob um abrigo
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
num lugar protegido / amparado


Explanation:
erro tipografico - under a shelter

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montello (X)
39 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under a shelter
num local seguro


Explanation:
Outra sugestão: "..colocando-a num local seguro".

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
Sandra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sob um abrigo


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Outra possibilidade, talvez não tão fiel ao estilo do texto inglês, será:

em lugar resguardado

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tinder a shelter => under a shelter
tinder a shelter => under a shelter => abrigados


Explanation:
tinder a shelter => typo = under a shelter => abrigados

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search