greening

Portuguese translation: enverdecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greening
Portuguese translation:enverdecimento
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

07:41 Sep 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / fertilizer
English term or phrase: greening
Context "Guarantee an effective absorption of iron. Causes a rapid greening of plants and turf by limiting any nutritional imbalances."

Context "Guarantee a balanced growth of the lawn and a greening effect in all environmental conditions without growth peaks, with a consequent reduction of the cutoff frequency of the lawn."

Translation of an website related to fertilizers.

Through my research I have found the term translated as "ecologização" and "ambientalização".

Any idea would be highly appreciated.

EN to Pt (BR)

Thank you!
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
enverdecimento
Explanation:
www.redalyc.org/pdf/3052/305226787012.pdf
de MMM Ferreira - ‎2006 - ‎Citado por 13 - ‎Artigos relacionados
nitrogênio pela cultura, minimizar o custo com fertilizante nitrogenado e evitar a ... concentração de clorofila ou o enverdecimento das folhas se correlaciona ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela participação!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enverdecimento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5greening (amarelão)
Cintia Galbo
4 +1integração de objetivos ambientais
Ana Pires
4revitalização
Vitor Visconti
4verde
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enverdecimento


Explanation:
www.redalyc.org/pdf/3052/305226787012.pdf
de MMM Ferreira - ‎2006 - ‎Citado por 13 - ‎Artigos relacionados
nitrogênio pela cultura, minimizar o custo com fertilizante nitrogenado e evitar a ... concentração de clorofila ou o enverdecimento das folhas se correlaciona ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela participação!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Filipe
20 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ferreirac
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  connie leite
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Angela Barbosa: Você encontrou "ecologização", que é um termo recente e muito usado hoje em dia. Mas neste seu contexto tem significado literal mesmo: enverdecimento.
4 days
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verde


Explanation:
Eu diria apenas "um efeito verde". Tudo o que é ecológico é tratado como "verde" atualmente.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integração de objetivos ambientais


Explanation:
Termo utilizado pela Comissão Europeia, conforme exemplo.
Adotam igualmente o termo "ecologização", conforme mencionou.

Example sentence(s):
  • In terms of conclusions and recommendations (see paragraphs 90 to 102) the Community has not yet succeeded in significantly "greening" agriculture.
  • Em termos de conclusões e recomendações (ver pontos 90 - 102), a Comunidade ainda não conseguiu integrar os objectivos ambientais na PAC de modo significativo

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
Ana Pires
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: excelente, Ana!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greening (amarelão)


Explanation:
Em português do Brasil. Termo usado pela Embrapa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2014-09-29 18:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também aqui:

http://www.agrolink.com.br/fertilizantes/NoticiaDetalhe.aspx...

Example sentence(s):
  • O Greening, HBL, às vezes conhecido como amarelão, é atualmente a pior e mais temida das doenças dos citrus, por não possuir qualquer tipo de cura ou tratamento, e se propagar com uma velocidade muito alta.

    Reference: http://hotsites.sct.embrapa.br/diacampo/programacao/2013/dia...
Cintia Galbo
Works in field

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revitalização


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/greening?show=1&t=...

Revitalization is mentioned as a synonym.

Vitor Visconti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search