Return

Portuguese translation: a volta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Return
Portuguese translation:a volta
Entered by: EG Loiola

19:02 Nov 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
English term or phrase: Return
Return of the groundbreaking series that puts a price-tag

on environmental services.

The series kicks off with Natural Prevention, a reckoning

of how an investment in natural barriers such as marshes and

mangroves to tsunamis and hurricanes can save billions of dollars

as well as thousands of lives. “Nature has spent billions of years

developing how to do the most with the least", comments one

scientist in the programme.
EG Loiola
United States
a volta
Explanation:
Acredito que traduzir a expressão por "a volta" soe mais natural do que "o retorno".
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a volta
Sergio Carré
3 +2(O) regresso (da série/do programa)
Ana Vozone
3Resultado(s)
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
return
a volta


Explanation:
Acredito que traduzir a expressão por "a volta" soe mais natural do que "o retorno".

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sergio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Katarina Peters
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Diana Salama
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diana!

agree  Claudia Leão: agree
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Oliveira Simões
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Simões!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return
(O) regresso (da série/do programa)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="regresso da série"&oq="regre...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=JUb8W6aRO8KKlwTsl7WQBA&q="re...

Example sentence(s):
  • A Warner Bros. está a preparar o regresso da série “Alf”. A popular sitcom dos anos 1980 vai ter uma nova versão,
  • A Praça” está de volta à RTP1 e aos estúdios do Monte da Virgem, Vila Nova de Gaia.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Linda Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return
Resultado(s)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search