depots

Portuguese translation: depósitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depots
Portuguese translation:depósitos
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: depots
The **** Division is made up of the businesses involved in the collection of waste paper and cardboard, and subsequent production into recycled paper and board.

There are more than *** facilities and depots located throughout ***.
Alex de Sous (X)
depósitos
Explanation:
Neste contexto é depósitos

Depots também significa armazéns, entrepostos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 02:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderá ser \'estação (de reciclagem)\'.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
correto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12depósitos
António Ribeiro
4almoxarifado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
depósitos


Explanation:
Neste contexto é depósitos

Depots também significa armazéns, entrepostos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 02:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderá ser \'estação (de reciclagem)\'.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
correto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Teixeira
5 mins

agree  Sheila Kurc
24 mins

agree  mattosacy
4 hrs

agree  Terje Ostgaard
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: estações, fica muito bom
7 hrs

agree  ecoelho
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs

agree  zorp
10 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
11 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
15 hrs

agree  rhandler
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almoxarifado


Explanation:
:) Termo mais adequado para fábricas.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search