waste-to-landfill

Portuguese translation: redução do volume de resíduos depositados em aterro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste-to-landfill
Portuguese translation:redução do volume de resíduos depositados em aterro
Entered by: Alex de Sous (X)

09:42 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: waste-to-landfill
we are committed to managing all operations in an environmentally responsible manner … showing leadership in energy efficiency, reduced waste-to-landfill and lower water consumption, as well as protecting the health and safety of our people.
Alex de Sous (X)
redução do volume de resíduos depositados em aterro
Explanation:
I.e., com medidas que reduzam o volume de resíduos destinados a deposição em aterro (quando mais nenhuma operação de mitigação, redução ou aproveitamento pode ser efectuada)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu, Joao. Sutil e abrangente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refugos (ou material descartado) destinados ao aterro
Henrique Serra
5redução do volume de resíduos depositados em aterro
João Roque Dias
5deposição reduzida de resíduos em aterros
Mariana Moreira
3entulho para aterros
MLeiria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entulho para aterros


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposição reduzida de resíduos em aterros


Explanation:
Ex.: The objective of WRAP is to promote sustainable waste management and efficient markets for waste management and recycling. In particular, the aim of the United Kingdom authorities is to fulfil the Community targets for waste recycling set by Council Directive 1999/31/EC of 26 April 1999 on the landfill of waste(4), (the landfill Directive) which requires Member States to reduce the disposal of municipal waste to landfill and by Council Directive 94/62/EC of 20 December 1994 on packaging and packaging waste(5) (the packaging Directive) which requires significant increases in packaging waste recycling by at least 2006.

O objectivo do WRAP consiste em fomentar uma gestão sustentável dos resíduos, bem como mercados eficazes para a gestão e reciclagem deste tipo de matérias. Em especial, o objectivo das autoridades do Reino Unido consiste em cumprir os objectivos comunitários em matéria de reciclagem de resíduos, definidos na Directiva 1999/31/CE do Conselho, de 26 de Abril de 1999, relativa à deposição de resíduos em aterros(4), ("directiva de deposição de resíduos em aterros") que exige que os Estados-Membros reduzam a deposição de resíduos municipais em aterros, e pela Directiva 94/62/CE do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 20 de Dezembro de 1994, relativa a embalagens e resíduos de embalagens(5)("directiva relativa a embalagens") que exige um aumento significativo da reciclagem de resíduos de embalagens até ao final de 2006.

Fonte: Commission Decision of 11 November 2003 on the State aid which the United Kingdom is planning to provide under the WRAP environmental grant funding and WRAP lease guarantee fund


    Reference: http://ecosfera.publico.pt/noticias/noticia678.asp
    Reference: http://www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/ANJ_20577_LC.htm
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refugos (ou material descartado) destinados ao aterro


Explanation:
É isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 09:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...nas áreas ambiental e social, reduzindo o material destinado ao aterro sanitário e servindo como fonte de renda para catadores e recicladores.

http://www.an.com.br/anverde/especial16/

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
10 mins
  -> obrigado Terje

agree  mattosacy
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, mattosacy

agree  rhandler: Esta é a resposta correta. A "redução do volume/quantidade" não fazia parte da pergunta.
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler; como já sabemos, a "caça aos pontos" é o motor que move muitos aqui.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced waste-to-landfill
redução do volume de resíduos depositados em aterro


Explanation:
I.e., com medidas que reduzam o volume de resíduos destinados a deposição em aterro (quando mais nenhuma operação de mitigação, redução ou aproveitamento pode ser efectuada)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Valeu, Joao. Sutil e abrangente.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search