build

Portuguese translation: construir / desenvolver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build
Portuguese translation:construir / desenvolver
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:50 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: build
the objective of the external training program is to build and improve the capability of ...
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
construir / desenvolver
Explanation:
Ambas são bastante usadas no contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11criar/formar
ahartje
5 +5construir / desenvolver
Carlos Angelo
4edificar
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
construir / desenvolver


Explanation:
Ambas são bastante usadas no contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Prefiro "desenvolver"
5 mins
  -> Realmente "desenvolver" soa melhor e é o que normalmente uso, mas, neste caso específico, usaria "construir", pois se fala também em "melhorar", o que recairia no desenvolvimento, já que ele cobre tanto a construção como a melhoria.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: Desenvolver, anche io!
46 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal: também prefiro desenvolver
6 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
16 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann: desenvolver
1 day 16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
criar/formar


Explanation:
p.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 20:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/url?sa=U&start=6&q=http://www.runic-eur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 20:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/url?sa=U&start=5&q=http://www.sharingwa...

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria
2 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira: Também
6 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: formar
54 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mariageni
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paul Kozelka: 'construir' uma capacidade/competência??
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  zorp: fazer surgir!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  ecoelho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificar


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

PDF] Skillshare 4pager portugese
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ajudar a edificar a capacidade. institucional de ONGs envolvidas ... infecção e
melhorar a qualidade de. vida das pessoas infectadas. ...
www.skillshare.org/pdf/skillsh1.pdf

A CARTA DA TERRA - ... por edificar sociedades livres, justas, participativas, sustentáveis e pacíficas
... melhorar e ampliar sua herança natural e cultural, e transmiti-la a ...
www.paulofreire.org/cterrav_fp.htm

[DOC] a, indústria e serviços, e melhorando a sua capacidade para ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... cultura da violência e edificar uma cultura de paz baseada na justiça e na
... no mercado de trabalho e mobilidade ocupacional, e melhorar a capacidade ...
www.dgidc.min-edu.pt/fichdown/ Recorrente/VConferencia_EducAdultos.doc

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search