make good business sense

Portuguese translation: é inteligente do ponto de vista de negócios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make good business sense
Portuguese translation:é inteligente do ponto de vista de negócios
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:57 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: make good business sense
Public consultation and information disclosure make good business sense
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
é inteligente do ponto de vista de negócios
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4é inteligente do ponto de vista de negócios
Carlos Angelo
5 +2faz(em) sentido na conduta empresarial
CristinaPereira
5formam bom sentido negocial
Susy Rodrigues
4faz sentido em negócios
António Ribeiro
3formam um bom tino comercial
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
é inteligente do ponto de vista de negócios


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Eu havia pensado em algo como "faz sentido do ponto de vista comercial/dos negócios", mas a sua sugestão fica melhor ainda.
1 min

agree  ahartje
3 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
12 mins

agree  zorp
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formam um bom tino comercial


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formam bom sentido negocial


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faz(em) sentido na conduta empresarial


Explanation:
OU "é/são vantajoso/as para as empresas"

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  rhandler
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faz sentido em negócios


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search