community-based organizations

Portuguese translation: organizações comunitárias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community-based organizations
Portuguese translation:organizações comunitárias
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

21:09 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: community-based organizations
work with NOGs and community-based organizations
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
organizações comunitárias
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8organizações comunitárias
Carlos Angelo
5organizações locais
Joao Vieira
5organizacoes de comunidade de base
Eduardo Queiroz
4organizações baseadas na comunidade
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
organizações comunitárias


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
11 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto
11 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
12 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
12 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: ou locais
16 mins

agree  zorp
1 hr

agree  Elza Santos
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizacoes de comunidade de base


Explanation:
Portbul1 - [ Translate this page ]
... Estas conferências de cúpula dão aos pais, alunos, educadores, residentes,
organizações de comunidade de base e grupos cívicos a oportunidade de debater ...
pplace.org/Bulletins/Word/Portuguese/Portbul1w.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Suprindo uma lacuna
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Por exemplo, no Brasil, os esforços da igreja católica no desenvolvimento de
organizações de comunidade de base tem se espalhado para outras igrejas em ...
integracao.fgvsp.br/12/David%20Lewis.doc - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizações baseadas na comunidade


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.


Portanto, as análises e procedimentos podem ser usados para verificar o aumento (por vezes redução) da capacidade das organizações baseadas na comunidade (OBCs), Organizações Não Governamentais (ONGs), negócios comerciais e empresas, departamentos governamentais e Ministérios, distritos e autoridades locais.

http://www.scn.org/mpfc/modules/cap-meap.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizações locais


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search