pro forma

Portuguese translation: pro forma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro forma
Portuguese translation:pro forma
Entered by: Joao Vieira

21:22 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: pro forma
pro forma for advertising the disclosure
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
proforma
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pro forma
Clauwolf
4 -1proforma
Joao Vieira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proforma


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: "Pro forma" é latim e escreve-se separado . / Não, João. Eu não respondi à pergunta, pois já o tinha sido; quem respondeu correto foi a Cláudia.
1 hr
  -> Correcto Flávio. Foi engano meu ao inserir a resposta e não notei o erro. Os pontos deviam ser seus.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pro forma


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-08 21:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pro forma = \"para constar\", mas fica no original mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-08 21:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados Operacionais pro forma e Resultados Líquidos pro forma, ... A SAP Portugal conta, actualmente, com 1.065 empresas que utilizam as suas ...
www.sap.com/portugal/company/ press/press.aspx?PressID=4046 - 56k - 6 abr. 2005

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Eu tb já vi mto esse termo em Pt.
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Neila Carneiro-Winrow: asim como no Brasil !
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Elza Santos
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Ó, Claudio Lobo, o Flávio continua achando que você é a Claudia (veja comentário dele à resposta do João). Você deveria agradecer-lhe "obrigada"!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search