domestic equity placements

Portuguese translation: venda de ações no mercado nacional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic equity placements
Portuguese translation:venda de ações no mercado nacional
Entered by: carmentrad

04:10 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: domestic equity placements
The eventual financing structure should be able to provide a variety of potencial sources of capital to complement the Concessionaire's investiment, including, but not limited to: (i) long-term term loans; (ii) domestic equity placements; ...
carmentrad
Brazil
venda directa de acções no mercado doméstico
Explanation:
Ou "vendas directas de acções no mercado doméstico".

Direct placement: Selling a new issue not by offering it for sale publicly, but by placing it with one of several institutional investors.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2venda directa de acções no mercado doméstico
João Roque Dias
3 +2colocação de participações domésticas
António Ribeiro
5colocação de ações no mercado local
M.Badra
4lançamento de a[c]ções no mercado nacional
Amilcar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colocação de participações domésticas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Bem boa!
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
venda directa de acções no mercado doméstico


Explanation:
Ou "vendas directas de acções no mercado doméstico".

Direct placement: Selling a new issue not by offering it for sale publicly, but by placing it with one of several institutional investors.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gutawiedner (X)
3 hrs

agree  zorp
21 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Certo, mas o original não fala de direct or not. Domestic em pt nesta acepção é preferivelmente "nacional". || Maybe my problem but afer > 20 yrs of Wall St I only know domestic versus international; or placement of maids. Can you supply a reference?
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Pois... Por isso convém saber o que são "domestic placements" de acções...

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocação de ações no mercado local


Explanation:
É como eu diria do meu lado do Atlântico. Se seu público alvo for europeu, pode acreditar no João Roque sem susto.

M.Badra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lançamento de a[c]ções no mercado nacional


Explanation:
Outra opção, dependendo do contexto exato.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Roque Dias: Cuidado, já que o "lançamento" de acções pode ser público ou privado (ou "directo" junto de investidores instituciionais). É isso o "placement"...
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search