trust account

Portuguese translation: conta fiduciária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust account
Portuguese translation:conta fiduciária
Entered by: carmentrad

02:38 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: trust account
Subway Lines- Agreement

In order to provide some tariff-setting flexibility while providing a predictable tariff regime for the private sector, the implementation of a mechanism to compensate for any tariff increases below the change in the agreed inflation index will be required. This Revenue Support Mechanism would identify a "shadow tariff" based on the current tariff structure, weighted according to the 1997 O/D Survey, and adjusted annualy by the agreed domestic inflation index.
If actual tariffs fall below this level at any time, a yearly appropriation would be made by State into a trust account to cover the difference. The concessionarire would draw monthly on this facility over the subsequent year.
carmentrad
Brazil
conta fiduciária
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8conta fiduciária
Carlos Angelo
5 +1conta de fideicomisso ou conta fiduciária
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5conta em juízo
zorp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conta fiduciária


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Deolindo
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
6 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
3 days 9 hrs

agree  zorp
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conta de fideicomisso ou conta fiduciária


Explanation:
Conta de fideicomisso ou conta fiduciária.

Trata-se de uma conta aberta em bancos em nome de membros de profissões jurídicas, contabilísticas ou fiscais ajuramentadas, para receber os valores administrados por estes, por conta dos seus clientes (ex. no caso de falência liquidação judicial, tutela de menores etc.)

Reference International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.) -Contas de Grupo
Veja em Eurodicautom:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-22 03:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências: A trust account is a special bank account set up by a professional such as a lawyer, a notary or an accountant. The purpose of the account is to keep funds until required by the client for specific purposes, such as pay debts, pay the balance of a price for something. The account is sacrosanct. The funds belong to their clients and not to themselves. And in order to point out this fact, a notary in France cannot even use the interest of the funds for his own purposes. (The account is held in a bank in trust for the notary\'s clients.)

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  00000000 (X)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Esther

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conta em juízo


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search