worker or staff councils

Portuguese translation: conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionários

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worker or staff councils
Portuguese translation:conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionários
Entered by: Izabel Santos

09:12 Apr 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Merging
English term or phrase: worker or staff councils
What consultation has taken place with the union, worker or staff councils?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionários
Explanation:
Pela maneira como foi escrita a frase, council parece se referir aos três termos:

- Que consulta ocorreu com os conselhos sindical (de sindicatos), de trabalhadores ou de funcionários?
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Luciano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionários
Luciano Monteiro
4funcionários/trabalhadores ou Conselho do corpo de funcionários/trabalhadores
Susy Rodrigues
4trabalhador ou conselhos de empregados
António Ribeiro
4conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionarios de nivel medio/ mais elevado
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionários


Explanation:
Pela maneira como foi escrita a frase, council parece se referir aos três termos:

- Que consulta ocorreu com os conselhos sindical (de sindicatos), de trabalhadores ou de funcionários?

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tks, Luciano!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhador ou conselhos de empregados


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

"conselhos de empregados" para não repetir trabalhadores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 09:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na minha opinião, o termo councils só se refere a staff.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conselhos de trabalhadores ou funcionarios de nivel medio/ mais elevado


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionários/trabalhadores ou Conselho do corpo de funcionários/trabalhadores


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search