"divestitures"

Portuguese translation: alienações; desinvestimentos

12:58 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "divestitures"
Sales rose by 14 percent if divestitures and currency fluctuations are not taken into account.
Pedro
Portuguese translation:alienações; desinvestimentos
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/201620

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 13:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Analisando o cenário futuro, Welch deu início a um processo de **desinvestimento (divestiture)** em unidades pouco lucrativas e de aquisição de empresas e operações da ordem de bilhões de dólares.
www.fgvsp.br/academico/ professores/Di_Serio/formatos.doc


divestiture - Alienação de investimento
http://www.brazilexporters.com/dictd.html
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alienações; desinvestimentos
Marsel de Souza
4alienação de participação societária
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienação de participação societária


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divestitures
alienações; desinvestimentos


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/201620

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 13:04:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Analisando o cenário futuro, Welch deu início a um processo de **desinvestimento (divestiture)** em unidades pouco lucrativas e de aquisição de empresas e operações da ordem de bilhões de dólares.
www.fgvsp.br/academico/ professores/Di_Serio/formatos.doc


divestiture - Alienação de investimento
http://www.brazilexporters.com/dictd.html

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Agradeço pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

agree  rhandler
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search