lowballing

Portuguese translation: subestimando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowballing
Portuguese translation:subestimando
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:04 Jun 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: lowballing
Reps are your brand's emissaries. If a salesperson crosses the ethicalline-whether by lowballing a price or by making unrealizable promises-the client will not trust your product or service in the future.
===============
Seria "malhando um preço..."?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
subestimando
Explanation:
lowball

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. make a deliberately low estimate; "The construction company wanted the contract badly and lowballed"
(synonym) underestimate
(hypernym) estimate, gauge, approximate, guess, judge
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subestimando
Isabella Becker
4dando uma uma estimativa baixa de preco/oferecendo um preco baixo
Helena Grahn
4oferecendo um orçamento baixo; dando uma estimativa baixa
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subestimando


Explanation:
lowball

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. make a deliberately low estimate; "The construction company wanted the contract badly and lowballed"
(synonym) underestimate
(hypernym) estimate, gauge, approximate, guess, judge


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferecendo um orçamento baixo; dando uma estimativa baixa


Explanation:
Home > Library > Words > Spelling & Usage lowball

IN BRIEF: v. - Make a deliberately small estimate.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dando uma uma estimativa baixa de preco/oferecendo um preco baixo


Explanation:
uma forma mais coloquial

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search