spinoff

Portuguese translation: desmembramento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinoff
Portuguese translation:desmembramento
Entered by: rhandler

01:10 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Market
English term or phrase: spinoff
On ...(date).... xxxx(name of Company)xxxx spinoff will officially take place at ....(time)....

I know what it means and dictionaries say "desdobramento" and "desmembramento". I would like to know whether the term spinoff is being commonly used in Brazil (I found many hit in Google.com.br) and if it is ok to use it in T&I instead of translating it.
Elizabeth Castaldini
desmembramento
Explanation:
Não é comum o uso de "spinoff" nesse contexto, pelo menos no Brasil. Melhor traduzir.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
This will be my choice. I can not choose "segregação" or "cisão" because it is not about "splitting" (Bus. Dic. Ppaulo Migliavacca) Edicta. But I thank you all. Discussing a term always helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cisão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1segregação parcial de (nome da companhia)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4desmembramento
rhandler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregação parcial de (nome da companhia)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-30 01:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"spinoff: segregação parcial de uma sociedade"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: exatamente
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mike :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmembramento


Explanation:
Não é comum o uso de "spinoff" nesse contexto, pelo menos no Brasil. Melhor traduzir.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
This will be my choice. I can not choose "segregação" or "cisão" because it is not about "splitting" (Bus. Dic. Ppaulo Migliavacca) Edicta. But I thank you all. Discussing a term always helps.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cisão


Explanation:
the splitting into two companies

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes: É isso aí!!
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Moreno
3 hrs

agree  cristina estanislau
3 hrs

agree  Maria Oliveira
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search