entirely the case

Portuguese translation: o caso não era mais exatamente esse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entirely the case
Portuguese translation:o caso não era mais exatamente esse
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:04 Jun 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: entirely the case
When the East Asian financial crisis of 1997 hit Korea, the country’s problems – as for the other affected East Asian economies – were attributed by the IMF, and by the Western financial community in general, to the existence of an overregulated, state-dominated economy with excessively close (even corrupt) relationships between government and business.Yet, in the case of Korea, that was no longer entirely the case.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
o caso não era mais exatamente esse
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Have a nice day
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4o caso não era mais exatamente esse
Elizabeth Braga
5 +1já não era bem assim
carolinamelo
5 +1tal não era bem esse o caso/o caso não era exa(c)tamente esse
Mariana Moreira
4 +1não exatamente o caso
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1não era exa(c)tamente esse o caso
David Alexandre (X)
5o caso deixou de ser inteiramente identico
Augusta Moreira
4isso não mais se aplicava inteiramente
Fabio Said (X)
4isso não era mais totalmente verdadeiro
Edimilson Ferreira
4(tal não mais justificaria) o problema como um todo
Andrea Munhoz
3propriamente...
jorges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal não era bem esse o caso/o caso não era exa(c)tamente esse


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa (X): Gostei deste exa(c)tamente.Porque é que você botou este c entre parêntesis?Em homenagem aos brasileiros?Não gostei do 'esse'!O resto está uma beleza, como sempre!
52 mins
  -> Marco, obrigada

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não exatamente o caso


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1051

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: já não era exactamente o caso
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não era exa(c)tamente esse o caso


Explanation:
variação muito adequada creio

David Alexandre (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o caso não era mais exatamente esse


Explanation:
sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Have a nice day
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Gostei da sua colocação
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  Iara Fino Silva
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Iara

agree  rhandler: Melhor assim!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day 19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isso não era mais totalmente verdadeiro


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tal não mais justificaria) o problema como um todo


Explanation:
Adaptação de mesmo sentido

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o caso deixou de ser inteiramente identico


Language variant: tal já não era completamentemente o caso

Explanation:
mudou do que era

Augusta Moreira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that was no longer entirely the case
isso não mais se aplicava inteiramente


Explanation:
Sua frase ficaria assim:

"Contudo, isso não mais se aplicava inteiramente à Coréia"

Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriamente...


Explanation:
o caso/a situação.
Já agora, uma sugestão: «Contudo, no que toca à Coreia, a situação vivida não foi propriamente essa».

jorges
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
já não era bem assim


Language variant: Pt-PT

Explanation:
diria assim.

carolinamelo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search