one-offs

Portuguese translation: singularidades/particularidades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-offs
Portuguese translation:singularidades/particularidades
Entered by: Romina Pérez Escorihuela

00:56 Jul 24, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one-offs
Colegas=
Contexto: análise financeira de uma linha aérea.
Oração = The meeting helped to describe, in higher depth, the company’s situation and to evidene that the deterioration was mainly due to the effects of the very high oil prices and one-offs related to ***'s restructuring process.

Nem pude encontrar uma explicação em inglês.
Obrigada demais, como sempre.
=)

Romi
Romina Pérez Escorihuela
Argentina
singularidades/particularidades
Explanation:
+ uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Alexandra Reimao
Portugal
Grading comment
Achei bom para não ficar tão literal. Besos, Romi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acontecimentos OU ocorrências únicas
Marlene Curtis
5 +1itens não recorrentes
jack_speak
4eventos extraordinários
Luiz Vasconcelos
4operações extraordinárias
Teresa Borges
4únicos
Bartat
3singularidades/particularidades
Alexandra Reimao


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
únicos


Explanation:
Source: www.iate.europa.eu

Bartat
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itens não recorrentes


Explanation:
custos/itens não recorrentes correspondentes 'a reestruturação.

one-offs = que acontece uma vez.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/one-offs

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ralph.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acontecimentos OU ocorrências únicas


Explanation:
Que não se repetem.

One-off
Noun
1. a happening that occurs only once and is not repeated
(hypernym) happening, occurrence, natural event
Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Soares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Patricia!

agree  TathianaBH
12 hrs
  -> Grata Tathiana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operações extraordinárias


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singularidades/particularidades


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão

Alexandra Reimao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Achei bom para não ficar tão literal. Besos, Romi.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Alexandra! É uma boa opção!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventos extraordinários


Explanation:
...

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search