tariff duty

Portuguese translation: direito aduaneiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tariff duty
Portuguese translation:direito aduaneiro
Entered by: Vivi Rodrigues

17:49 Aug 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tariff duty
The majority of imported articles are subject to two diferent taxas: tariff duty and VAT. Tariff duty is computed by multiplying the CIF value of the goods by the duty rate.

O contexto desse texto é sobre impostos na Tailândia... alguém poderia me ajudar?? Tks!!
Vivi Rodrigues
Brazil
direito aduaneiro
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pr), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4direito aduaneiro
Teresa Borges
4pauta aduaneira
Elaine Cristine Franco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direito aduaneiro


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pr), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pauta aduaneira


Explanation:
http://www.comexdata.com.br/google.php?expfacil=pauta aduane...

Elaine Cristine Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Elaine!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search