keep locating and hoping

Portuguese translation: ficam esperando/aguardando, esperançosos...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep locating and hoping
Portuguese translation:ficam esperando/aguardando, esperançosos...
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

19:18 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / waiting
English term or phrase: keep locating and hoping
"The majority of unskilled investors stubbornly hold onto their losses when the losses are small and reasonable. They could get out cheaply, but being emotionally involved and human, they keep locating and hoping until their loss gets much bigger and costs them dearly.
Ann Lee (X)
ficam esperando/aguardando, esperançosos...
Explanation:

..até que suas perdas crescem.

Diria assim.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continuam teimando e esperando.....
Leonor Machado
4ficam esperando/aguardando, esperançosos...
Marlene Curtis
4ficam esperando na expectativa de
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep waiting and hoping
ficam esperando na expectativa de


Explanation:
Does this help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor ainda - ficam esperando com expectativas

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficam esperando/aguardando, esperançosos...


Explanation:

..até que suas perdas crescem.

Diria assim.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuam teimando e esperando.....


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 243




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search