no single sure-fire analytical way

Portuguese translation: (não há) um (único) método analítico infalível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no single sure-fire analytical way
Portuguese translation:(não há) um (único) método analítico infalível
Entered by: Ann Lee (X)

21:54 Dec 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: no single sure-fire analytical way
Losing money in the markets is the result of either: (1) some fault in the analysis, or (2) some fault in its application. As the pros have demonstrated, there is no single sure-fire analytical way to make money in the markets.
Ann Lee (X)
(não há) um (único) método analítico infalível
Explanation:
...de se ganhar dinheiro nos mercados.

surefire
adj. certo, infalível

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(não há) um (único) método analítico infalível
Marlene Curtis
3 +1(não há) nenhuma forma analítica garantida (de ganhar dinheiro com os mercados)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(não há) um (único) método analítico infalível


Explanation:
...de se ganhar dinheiro nos mercados.

surefire
adj. certo, infalível



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
20 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Martins (X)
21 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(não há) nenhuma forma analítica garantida (de ganhar dinheiro com os mercados)


Explanation:
Acho que a palavra 'nenhuma' tem de aparecer na tradução que for feita desta frase.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Muitíssimo bem percebido pela colega. Nesse caso o autor quer frisar que não existe nenhuma forma analítica garantida. Caso existisse todos iriam utilizá-la.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search