"FX" Spot Market

Portuguese translation: mercado forex de pronta entrega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"FX\" Spot Market
Portuguese translation:mercado forex de pronta entrega
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

12:26 Feb 12, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "FX" Spot Market
FX = ??
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
mercado forex de pronta entrega
Explanation:
Forex (FX) - Definition of Forex (FX) on Investopedia - The market in which currencies are traded. The forex market is the largest, most liquid market in the world ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp

Brazilian Portuguese, mercado a a vista (cash market, spot market), mercado spot ou mercado de pronta entrega (spot market). Additional references: Brazilian ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../Spot ma...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercado forex de pronta entrega
Claudio Mazotti
5mercado à vista de moeda estrangeira
Rolf Treuherz (X)
4Mercado à vista de câmbio internacional
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fx" spot market
mercado forex de pronta entrega


Explanation:
Forex (FX) - Definition of Forex (FX) on Investopedia - The market in which currencies are traded. The forex market is the largest, most liquid market in the world ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/f/forex.asp

Brazilian Portuguese, mercado a a vista (cash market, spot market), mercado spot ou mercado de pronta entrega (spot market). Additional references: Brazilian ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/.../Spot ma...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Claudio!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Ou mercado Forex spot (nessa área o jargão em inglês é muito usado)
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fx" spot market
Mercado à vista de câmbio internacional


Explanation:
:) Fx deve ser "foreign exchange"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 387
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Clauwolf!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fx" spot market
mercado à vista de moeda estrangeira


Explanation:
foreign exchange é preferivelmente traduzido como moeda estrangeira.

Rolf Treuherz (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Rolf!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search