International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fixing rate

Portuguese translation: Taxa média calculada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixing rate
Portuguese translation:Taxa média calculada
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

12:43 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / daily fixing
English term or phrase: fixing rate
"The fixing rate is determined by averaging the middle quotes after excluding ...."
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Taxa média calculada
Explanation:
Conforme o que você forneceu: "The fixing rate is determined by averaging the middle quotes after excluding ....", trata-se de uma média, resultando numa taxa que é resultante de determinado cálculo.
Selected response from:

Rolf Treuherz (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taxa média calculada
Rolf Treuherz (X)
3taxa fixa
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa fixa


Explanation:
acho eu

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Helena!


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxa média calculada


Explanation:
Conforme o que você forneceu: "The fixing rate is determined by averaging the middle quotes after excluding ....", trata-se de uma média, resultando numa taxa que é resultante de determinado cálculo.


Rolf Treuherz (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Rolf!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search