sponsored statements

Portuguese translation: declarações patrocinadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsored statements
Portuguese translation:declarações patrocinadas
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

18:23 Jan 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance Magazine
English term or phrase: sponsored statements
Context

XXX magazine offers marketers a range of tools to connect with top decision makers. These include display advertising, sponsored roundtables, sponsored statements, sponsored maps and event sponsorships.


Thanks
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
declarações patrocinadas
Explanation:
The magazine offers marketers the opportunity to sponsor various items, including statements. So the statement would be published and somewhere would be written "Sponsored by XYZ Company". This is how I understand "sponsored statements" in the context given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-13 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was a statement made by the sponsor, rather than sponsored by the sponsor, the English term would be "sponsor statements".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2declarações de patrocinadores
Marlene Curtis
4 +1declarações patrocinadas
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declarações de patrocinadores


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/finance_gene...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Marlene!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
8 mins
  -> Grata! Um Bom Domingo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declarações patrocinadas


Explanation:
The magazine offers marketers the opportunity to sponsor various items, including statements. So the statement would be published and somewhere would be written "Sponsored by XYZ Company". This is how I understand "sponsored statements" in the context given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-13 19:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was a statement made by the sponsor, rather than sponsored by the sponsor, the English term would be "sponsor statements".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Website harbors further linguistic gems, such as "The website ***.com, relaunched in 2009, targets an audience of top financial web-users that complements the reach of the magazine." Too bad they forgot to hire a copy editor!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias. Yes, that would have helped...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search