appetite

Portuguese translation: limite de risco declarado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appetite
Portuguese translation:limite de risco declarado
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

18:42 Jan 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / guia financeiro
English term or phrase: appetite
The effective management of risk within the stated risk appetite is fundamental to the banking activities of Standard Bank Plc and its subsidiaries (the group).
Iara Fino Silva
limite de risco declarado
Explanation:
Acho que assim expressa o sentido, incorporando a palavra "stated".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4apetência; apetite
Edna Almeida
4limite de risco declarado
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apetência; apetite


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: http://www.pwc.com/gx/en/banking-capital-markets/pdf/risk_ap...
1 hr

agree  Ana Gariso
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges: apetência para o risco...
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limite de risco declarado


Explanation:
Acho que assim expressa o sentido, incorporando a palavra "stated".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search