mark-to-market

Portuguese translation: valor de mercado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mark-to-market
Portuguese translation:valor de mercado
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

20:02 Jan 22, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / guia financeiro
English term or phrase: mark-to-market
The impact on the group of the amount of collateral it would have to provide given a credit downgrade would be determined by the then negative mark-to-market on derivative contracts where such a collateralisation trigger has been conceded.
Iara Fino Silva
valor de mercado
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark-to-market_accounting
Selected response from:

Ana Gariso
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valor de mercado
Ana Gariso
4 +1marcação a mercado
Marlene Curtis
4reavaliação ao (valor de) mercado
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de mercado


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark-to-market_accounting

Ana Gariso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 min
  -> obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reavaliação ao (valor de) mercado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • In accounting and finance, mark to market is the act of assigning a value to a position held in a financial instrument based on the current market price for that instrument or similar instruments.

    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/mark-to-market
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcação a mercado


Explanation:
http://www.cosif.com.br/mostra.asp?arquivo=mtvm_avaliacao



Definition of 'Mark To Market - MTM'
1. A measure of the fair value of accounts that can change over time, such as assets and liabilities. Mark to market aims to provide a realistic appraisal of an institution's or company's current financial situation.

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marktomarket.asp#ixzz2Ij...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2013-01-22 20:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



O efeito das flutuações de preços está intrinsecamente relacionado às metodologias utilizadas para a apuração do valor justo ou “VALOR MARCADO A MERCADO” dos diferentes ativos e passivos que constituem as carteiras de uma instituição financeira. Vieses e erros de julgamento podem levar administradores financeiros e gestores de risco a utilizar modelos para previsão de preços (apreçamento) inapropriados, sem o correto equilíbrio entre a simplicidade desejável e a adequação à realidade.

http://www.hbrbr.com.br/materia/o-que-toda-empresa-precisa-s...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abner Dmitruk
31 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search