flashing the plastic

Portuguese translation: gastando bastante dinheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing the plastic
Portuguese translation:gastando bastante dinheiro
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

10:01 Jan 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flashing the plastic
Why Manchester United are flashing the plastic and Robin van Persie is saying Wahaha; and how the Ministry of Railways has bounced back from RMB2 trillion of debt to embark on ambitious new high speed rail projects.
Vera Rodrigues
gastando bastante dinheiro
Explanation:
Entendo isso como gastando bastante dinheiro, ou seja, usando os cartões de crédito ("plastic") bastante. Não sei se o Manchester United anda investindo em jogadores ou outras coisas.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esbanjando dinheiro
Marlene Curtis
4usando os cartões de crédito (gastando dinheiro)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3gastando bastante dinheiro
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastando bastante dinheiro


Explanation:
Entendo isso como gastando bastante dinheiro, ou seja, usando os cartões de crédito ("plastic") bastante. Não sei se o Manchester United anda investindo em jogadores ou outras coisas.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usando os cartões de crédito (gastando dinheiro)


Explanation:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/money/2010/may/28/card-spending-in...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1051

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esbanjando dinheiro


Explanation:


Para manter o tom coloquial.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa
4 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search