equity contributions

Portuguese translation: dotações em capitais próprios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity contributions
Portuguese translation:dotações em capitais próprios
Entered by: Teresa Borges

03:32 Sep 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / letter of intent for purchase of majority interests in other company
English term or phrase: equity contributions
Further to the consummation of the Transaction, (sócio 1) will own a participation in (empresa comprada) equal to L% of its capital, and (sócio 2) will own a participation equal to E%

It is envisaged that on a date between AAA and BBB, the following closing transactions would occur:
...
4. The new partners would perform equity contributions for the purpose of funding the (empresa comprada)'s Agreed Investment and Business Plans for the first CCC years

??Contribuições ao capital??

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
dotações em capitais próprios
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver entrada da IATE:

Domaine FINANCES
de
Terme Eigenmittelausstattung
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB-Informationen No 93,1997,S.7
Date 24/09/2003


el
Terme ίδια κεφάλαια
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme ΕΤΕπ Πληροφορίες,αριθ.93/97,σ.7
Commentaire relatif au terme οι συνδρομές αυτές αποσκοπούν στην ενίσχυση των ιδίων κεφαλαίων επιχειρήσεων στους τομείς της βιομηχανίας,του τουρισμού και των υπηρεσιών
Date 24/09/2003


en
Terme equity contribution
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB Information No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


es
Terme dotación de fondos propios
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informaciones No 93,1997, p. 7
Date 24/09/2003


fr
Terme dotation en fonds propres
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informations No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


it
Terme dotazione di mezzi propri
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informazioni No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


nl
Terme van eigen kapitaal voorzien
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB Mededelingen No 93,1997,blz.7
Date 24/09/2003


pt
Terme dotação em capitais próprios
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informações No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... contribution&sourceLanguage=EN&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=s
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dotações em capitais próprios
Teresa Borges
4 +1aumentos de capital (social)
Martin Riordan
3contribuições de participação pecuniária/no capital social
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribuições de participação pecuniária/no capital social


Explanation:
Penso que assim fica bem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-09-12 04:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que "Contribuições de capital" também fica bem.



Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, mas revisor preferiu capitais próprios


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dotações em capitais próprios


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver entrada da IATE:

Domaine FINANCES
de
Terme Eigenmittelausstattung
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB-Informationen No 93,1997,S.7
Date 24/09/2003


el
Terme ίδια κεφάλαια
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme ΕΤΕπ Πληροφορίες,αριθ.93/97,σ.7
Commentaire relatif au terme οι συνδρομές αυτές αποσκοπούν στην ενίσχυση των ιδίων κεφαλαίων επιχειρήσεων στους τομείς της βιομηχανίας,του τουρισμού και των υπηρεσιών
Date 24/09/2003


en
Terme equity contribution
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB Information No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


es
Terme dotación de fondos propios
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informaciones No 93,1997, p. 7
Date 24/09/2003


fr
Terme dotation en fonds propres
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informations No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


it
Terme dotazione di mezzi propri
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informazioni No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003


nl
Terme van eigen kapitaal voorzien
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme EIB Mededelingen No 93,1997,blz.7
Date 24/09/2003


pt
Terme dotação em capitais próprios
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme BEI Informações No 93,1997,p.7
Date 24/09/2003
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc... contribution&sourceLanguage=EN&domain=0&matching=&start=0&next=1&targetLanguages=s

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Grato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José!

agree  Sónia Prata
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentos de capital (social)


Explanation:
Entendo como uma maneira de dizer aumento de capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-09-12 13:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, minha resposta vale para PT-BR. Não domino PT-EU!

Example sentence(s):
  • 2. On a company's balance sheet, the amount of the funds contributed by the owners (the stockholders) plus the retained earnings (or losses). Also referred to as "shareholders' equity".

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equity.asp
    Reference: http://www.portaldecontabilidade.com.br/guia/aumentodecapita...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, mas revisor preferiu capitais próprios


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, para PT-BR
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search