swiped retail businesses

Portuguese translation: lojas de varejo que aceitam pagamentos com cartões magnéticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swiped retail businesses
Portuguese translation:lojas de varejo que aceitam pagamentos com cartões magnéticos
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:57 Oct 1, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: swiped retail businesses
"Moderate Risk: Most card present/swiped retail businesses, or environments where the cardholder receives the product or service at the time of payment"
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
lojas de varejo que aceitam pagamentos com cartões magnéticos
Explanation:
É isso.


Retail Store - Authorize.Net
www.authorize.net/solutions/merchantsolutions/retailmerchan...
A card present merchant account is a type of bank account that allows retail businesses to accept swiped credit card payments. Use your existing merchant .

http://www.authorize.net/solutions/merchantsolutions/retailm...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Embora as duas respostas signifiquem a mesma coisa, esta é mais completa. Obrigada aos dois colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lojas de varejo que aceitam pagamentos com cartões magnéticos
Marlene Curtis
3negócios de varejo de cartões magnéticos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negócios de varejo de cartões magnéticos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 387
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Clauwolf!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lojas de varejo que aceitam pagamentos com cartões magnéticos


Explanation:
É isso.


Retail Store - Authorize.Net
www.authorize.net/solutions/merchantsolutions/retailmerchan...
A card present merchant account is a type of bank account that allows retail businesses to accept swiped credit card payments. Use your existing merchant .

http://www.authorize.net/solutions/merchantsolutions/retailm...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671
Grading comment
Embora as duas respostas signifiquem a mesma coisa, esta é mais completa. Obrigada aos dois colegas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marlene!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search