BANK DESK

Portuguese translation: Balcão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BANK DESK
Portuguese translation:Balcão

21:59 Oct 13, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-17 10:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: BANK DESK
Alguém saberia me dizer o correspondente em português? Trata-se de dados bancários: Segue texto:
Bank Name: sss
Bank code: xxx
Bank desk: xxx
Account number: xxx
IBAN Number: xxx
BIC: xxx

Grata pelo auxílio.
Gracinda
GRACINDA LEX
Balcão
Explanation:
Será o balcão / filial do banco em questão.
Selected response from:

Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Balcão
Albertina Duarte
4 +2agência (do banco)
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bank desk
Balcão


Explanation:
Será o balcão / filial do banco em questão.

Albertina Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiaFer
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andreia.

agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Leonor Machado
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor.

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  Márcio Clemente
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Márcio.

agree  Marlene Curtis
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank desk
agência (do banco)


Explanation:
Verifique o link abaixo. Parece que em PT-EU a palavra "balcão" é equivalente à palavra "agência" no PT-BR.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/balc%E3o+do+...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search