overdraft facilities

Portuguese translation: facilidades de descoberto/linhas de crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdraft facilities
Portuguese translation:facilidades de descoberto/linhas de crédito
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

18:39 Dec 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: overdraft facilities
For third parties, the branch has loan commitments (approved amount) of $920 million and overdraft facilities (approved amount) of $262 million as of December 31, 2012.

The branch have interconnections with Headquarters, Group subsidiaries and Group branches via deposits, term deposits, loans, overdraft lines and uncommitted lines of credit.

The branch maintains overdraft facilities, which eadquarters, Group branches and subsidiaries may draw upon.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
facilidades de descoberto/linhas de crédito
Explanation:
As duas opções são muito usadas
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilidades de descoberto/linhas de crédito
Mariana Moreira
4linhas de crédito
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilidades de descoberto/linhas de crédito


Explanation:
As duas opções são muito usadas

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: O famoso "limite de cheque especial" no Brasil, só comentando. :-)
4 mins
  -> Paulinho, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 mins
  -> Claudio, obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linhas de crédito


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search