ring fence

Portuguese translation: isolar/proteger os ativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring fence
Portuguese translation:isolar/proteger os ativos
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

13:14 Dec 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ring fence
In practice, this may not impact the ultimate resolution of the US material entities, as the US state regulators in New York and Florida could invoke rights to receivership and ring-fence assets to protect the respective creditors.

As permitted by X, the Superintendent may “ring-fence” all of Y assets and apply them to claims against Y as though it were a separate legal entity.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
isolar/proteger os ativos
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2isolar/proteger os ativos
Monica Merrill
4 +1ativos circunscritos/isolados/protegidos
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ativos circunscritos/isolados/protegidos


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/finance_gene...

ativos circunscritos/isolados/protegidos

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolar/proteger os ativos


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Mata
15 mins

neutral  jan oldenburg: Yes, this is the general idea. IMO a translation for "ring-fence" would be "cercar" to maintain the figure of speech - but this is not a translation of literature ....
30 mins

agree  T o b i a s: 'ring-fence' is obviously a verb.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search