hacker-project-cum-digital-currency

Portuguese translation: projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hacker-project-cum-digital-currency
Portuguese translation:projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:01 Mar 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BitCoins
English term or phrase: hacker-project-cum-digital-currency
Every once in a while — most recently with the collapse of online exchange site Mt Gox — the world starts paying attention to Bitcoin, the *** hacker-project-cum-digital-currency *** that has garnered the love of a certain subset of people on the internet. Who are those people? According to an online poll from Simulacrum, the average user is a 32.1-year-old libertarian male. By users’ accounts, those men are mostly white.

Trata-se de uma moeda digital/virtual que está em franca ascensão nos EUA. Agora, "hacker-project-cum" é americano demais para o meu caminhãozinho.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital
Explanation:
hacker-project-cum-digital-currency => projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital

Tudo sobre o Bitcoin: a história, os usos e a política por trás da ...
www.gizmodo.uol.com.br/tudo-sobre-o-bitcoin/
Jul 2, 2013 - O Bitcoin é a primeira moeda digital e descentralizada do mundo. ... naquela noite, movido principalmente pela alta histórica da moeda hacker. .... por trás do projeto: “A raiz do problema com a moeda tradicional é que ... Além disso, existe também uma brincadeira com uma campanha que ficou conhecida ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you both. I chose this answer mainly because it says "moeda digital" instead of "dinheiro digital".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital
airmailrpl
4projeto de hacker com dinheiro digital
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projeto de hacker com dinheiro digital


Explanation:
O "cum" é latim para "com". É usado em algumas expressões em inglês no sentido de "with".

Example sentence(s):
  • An English linking word, derived from the Latin word for 'with.' It is used in many place names in England as well as in everyday English - e.g. Prestwich-cum-Oldham

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cum
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital


Explanation:
hacker-project-cum-digital-currency => projeto hacker também conhecido como moeda Digital

Tudo sobre o Bitcoin: a história, os usos e a política por trás da ...
www.gizmodo.uol.com.br/tudo-sobre-o-bitcoin/
Jul 2, 2013 - O Bitcoin é a primeira moeda digital e descentralizada do mundo. ... naquela noite, movido principalmente pela alta histórica da moeda hacker. .... por trás do projeto: “A raiz do problema com a moeda tradicional é que ... Além disso, existe também uma brincadeira com uma campanha que ficou conhecida ...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you both. I chose this answer mainly because it says "moeda digital" instead of "dinheiro digital".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search