domestic concern

Portuguese translation: pessoa/entidade doméstica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic concern
Portuguese translation:pessoa/entidade doméstica

17:39 Oct 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-10-28 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FCPA
English term or phrase: domestic concern
F.C.P.A. : Domestic Concerns :
(h) Definitions

For purposes of this section:

The term "domestic concern" means :

A) any individual who is a citizen, national, or resident of the United States; and

B) any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship which has its principal place of business in the United States, or which is organized under the laws of a State of the United States or a territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pessoa/entidade doméstica
Explanation:
Concern here just refers to an entity. It could be a pessoa física or a pessoa jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-25 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana is right-- "nacional" is probably better than "doméstica."
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pessoa/entidade doméstica
jack_speak
4entidade regida pela lei do país
jorges
4pessoa física ou jurídica nacional
Angela Nery
4empresa nacional
ferreirac
3pessoa jurídica nacional
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pessoa jurídica nacional


Explanation:
domestic: nacional

Pode ser uma pessoa ou uma sociedade (individual ou colectiva)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa/entidade doméstica


Explanation:
Concern here just refers to an entity. It could be a pessoa física or a pessoa jurídica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-25 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana is right-- "nacional" is probably better than "doméstica."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa nacional


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-25 21:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme o Glossário Jurídico Daniel Brilhante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-25 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concern = empresa

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pessoa física ou jurídica nacional


Explanation:
Conf. o item 1), pessoas físicas estão incluídas na definição, não somente pessoas jurídicas (2).

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidade regida pela lei do país


Explanation:
entidades regidas pela lei nacional / do país

jorges
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search