outstanding commitments

Portuguese translation: "compromissos assumidos" / "compromissos (assumidos) em curso/pendentes" / "garantias contratadas"

15:34 Oct 29, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial services
English term or phrase: outstanding commitments
WW is a leading provider of financial solutions, supported by a broad range of trade finance and credit risk insurance as well as sound financial guarantees; with over $ xx billion of outstanding commitments, we serve more than xx businesses, facilitating their access to commercial and bank financing worldwide

Agradeço desde já.
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Portuguese translation:"compromissos assumidos" / "compromissos (assumidos) em curso/pendentes" / "garantias contratadas"
Explanation:
vd discussion.

Se se tratar de uma SGM, então a tradução pode ser "(volume) de garantias contratadas" ou "compromissos assumidos (pendentes)".
Se se tratar de outra entidade financeira, então é preferível ser "compromissos assumidos (pendentes)".

vd links:
1. ("outstanding commitments"+"compromissos assumidos"): https://www.google.com/search?as_q="outstanding commitments"...
2. ("sociedades + "garantia mútua"+"garantias contratadas"+"compromissos assumidos"): https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_5BRVKetBY2s8we0i4LACQ&g...
3. ("Mutual Guarantee Societies"/"Sociedades de Garantía Recíproca (SGR)(ES), "outstanding commitments"): http://www.pedz.uni-mannheim.de/daten/edz-h/gdb/05/guarantee...
4. ("outstanding commitments" » "riesgo vivo"/"risco/compromissos pendentes"): https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
5. ("mutual guarantee"+ "outstanding commitments"): https://www.google.com/search?q="mutual guarantee company" "...
6. ("5,8 mil milhões de euros em garantias contratadas"): http://www.garantiamutua.com/
7. ("outstanding commitments" »» "capital comprometido"): http://www.gp.com.br/gp2012/web/arquivos/GPIV11_Apresentacao...

8. ("Restos a Pagar", PT-BR): https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=QrZRVIyPGIGs8weLs4KgCQ&g...

Este último link 8 é apenas para referir como julgo que no Brasil chamam ao "RAL-Remanescente a Liquidar/Autorizações por Liquidar".
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Revisor acabou preverindo compromissos assumidos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operações pendentes
Teresa Borges
4"compromissos assumidos" / "compromissos (assumidos) em curso/pendentes" / "garantias contratadas"
Vitor Pinteus
4obrigações em aberto
Mario Freitas
3autorizações por liquidar; remanescente a liquidar
Edna Almeida


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autorizações por liquidar; remanescente a liquidar


Explanation:
Community budget [Council] Full entry
EN

RAL

commitments unspent

commitments outstanding

outstanding commitments

remainder to be liquidated

ES

compromiso pendiente de pago

importe pendiente de liquidación

compromiso pendiente de liquidación

RAL

FR

reste à liquider (Preferred)

engagement restant

restant à liquider

RAL

engagements restant à payer

PT

RAL

remanescente a liquidar

autorizações por liquidar



Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Edna, mMuito obrigado


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigações em aberto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mário, amável como sempre, muito obrigado


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operações pendentes


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teresa, muito amável como sempre, muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Operações pendentes ou em curso, que terão sido intermediadas/assessoradas pela dita empresa WW. (Ou "em carteira", talvez...)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  expressisverbis
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Esther Dodo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"compromissos assumidos" / "compromissos (assumidos) em curso/pendentes" / "garantias contratadas"


Explanation:
vd discussion.

Se se tratar de uma SGM, então a tradução pode ser "(volume) de garantias contratadas" ou "compromissos assumidos (pendentes)".
Se se tratar de outra entidade financeira, então é preferível ser "compromissos assumidos (pendentes)".

vd links:
1. ("outstanding commitments"+"compromissos assumidos"): https://www.google.com/search?as_q="outstanding commitments"...
2. ("sociedades + "garantia mútua"+"garantias contratadas"+"compromissos assumidos"): https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_5BRVKetBY2s8we0i4LACQ&g...
3. ("Mutual Guarantee Societies"/"Sociedades de Garantía Recíproca (SGR)(ES), "outstanding commitments"): http://www.pedz.uni-mannheim.de/daten/edz-h/gdb/05/guarantee...
4. ("outstanding commitments" » "riesgo vivo"/"risco/compromissos pendentes"): https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
5. ("mutual guarantee"+ "outstanding commitments"): https://www.google.com/search?q="mutual guarantee company" "...
6. ("5,8 mil milhões de euros em garantias contratadas"): http://www.garantiamutua.com/
7. ("outstanding commitments" »» "capital comprometido"): http://www.gp.com.br/gp2012/web/arquivos/GPIV11_Apresentacao...

8. ("Restos a Pagar", PT-BR): https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=QrZRVIyPGIGs8weLs4KgCQ&g...

Este último link 8 é apenas para referir como julgo que no Brasil chamam ao "RAL-Remanescente a Liquidar/Autorizações por Liquidar".

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Revisor acabou preverindo compromissos assumidos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search