Override shares to cover

Portuguese translation: substituir ações descobertas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Override shares to cover
Portuguese translation:substituir ações descobertas
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

17:25 Oct 19, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Override shares to cover
Context:

If you have chosen to do a "Sell to cover" exercise, please note that increasing the number of shares sold on a sell to cover exercise by using the "Override shares to cover" will result in a lower amount of shares received.

Thanks!!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
substituir ações descobertas
Explanation:
Por analogia ao termo "sell to cover" cuja tradução é "venda descoberta". Sem tanta certeza.
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1substituir ações descobertas
Hari Cavalcante
3Substituir as ações para cobrir, contrabalançar, equilibrar, custear
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
override shares to cover
Substituir as ações para cobrir, contrabalançar, equilibrar, custear


Explanation:
Sugestão

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, minha duvida era mesmo a traducao de "override".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
override shares to cover
substituir ações descobertas


Explanation:
Por analogia ao termo "sell to cover" cuja tradução é "venda descoberta". Sem tanta certeza.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Faz sentido!
17 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search