detracted

Portuguese translation: prejudicou

16:36 Nov 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment / Outlook
English term or phrase: detracted
Context:

Active positioning in investment grade countries *****detracted***** overall with the underweight to Brazil detracting as it regained 3.2% in the month as did an underweight to the Philippines given our view on the tight valuations as the bonds returned 2%.

An underweight to the Mexican Peso for most of the month *****detracted***** from performance as the currency performed better than expected despite the country’s slowing growth

Any help will be highly appreciated.
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:prejudicou
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Acabei por confirmar esta sugestão numa tradução para o mesmo fundo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prejudicou
Bruno Silva
4devalorizou
Guilherme Silva
3decaiu
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decaiu


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devalorizou


Explanation:
https://www.millenniumbp.ch/media/11027/2015-annual-report_r...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Guilherme!


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudicou


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Acabei por confirmar esta sugestão numa tradução para o mesmo fundo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search