real pony

Portuguese translation: o detalhe que faz a diferença

09:28 Dec 20, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: real pony
Por gentileza, como posso traduzir 'REAL PONY' indicado no contexto abaixo?

Well, in 2008, the financial industry crashed and, perhaps propitiously, an anonymous person or persons named Satoshi Nakamoto created a paper where he developed a protocol for a digital cash that used an underlying cryptocurrency called Bitcoin. And this cryptocurrency enabled people to establish trust and do transactions without a third party. And this seemingly simple act set off a spark that ignited the world, that has everyone excited or terrified or otherwise interested in many places. Now, don't be confused about Bitcoin -- Bitcoin is an asset; it goes up and down, and that should be of interest to you if you're a speculator. More broadly, it's a cryptocurrency. It's not a fiat currency controlled by a nation-state. And that's of greater interest. But the REAL PONY here is the underlying technology. It's called blockchain.

Agradeço sua habitual ajuda.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
Portuguese translation:o detalhe que faz a diferença
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, entendo que "pony" traz a ideia de algo pequeno, porém único, o diferencial do produto/serviço.

Pony: "something small for its kind..." (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pony)

Acredito que "o detalhe que faz a diferença" traz o mesmo significado de "real pony" e mantém a ideia do tamanho.
Selected response from:

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato por sua ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o detalhe que faz a diferença
Catarina Ribas
3o verdadeiro segredo
António Rufino
2a verdadeira diferença
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the real pony
a verdadeira diferença


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, dá a impressão que o sentido de pony é de algo como único, diferenciado (one of a kind).

But the REAL PONY here is the underlying technology
Mas a verdadeira diferença está na tecnologia...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o detalhe que faz a diferença


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, entendo que "pony" traz a ideia de algo pequeno, porém único, o diferencial do produto/serviço.

Pony: "something small for its kind..." (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pony)

Acredito que "o detalhe que faz a diferença" traz o mesmo significado de "real pony" e mantém a ideia do tamanho.

Catarina Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grato por sua ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Veiga
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o verdadeiro segredo


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, parece-me que a expressão se refere a um pormenor que faz a diferença, mas também que é aquilo que ainda não é conhecido e poderá interessar os leitores (investidores?).

António Rufino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search