Deposit money banks

Portuguese translation: sociedades depositárias residentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit money banks
Portuguese translation:sociedades depositárias residentes
Entered by: expressisverbis

13:41 Mar 23, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Deposit money banks
The contribution to AMCON is a levy on all deposit money banks in Nigeria

The small and medium enterprises equity investment scheme (SMEEIS) reserve is maintained to comply with the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN)/ Banker's
committee's requirement that all licensed deposit money banks in Nigeria set aside a portion of the profit after tax in a fund to be sued to finance equity
investment in qualifying small and medium scale enterprises. Under the terms of the guideline (amended by a CBN letter dated 11 July 2006), the contributions
will be 10% of profit after tax and shall continue after the first 5 years but banks' contribution shall thereafter reducte to 5% of profit after tax
amuhosse
Mozambique
sociedades depositárias residentes
Explanation:
Segundo a definição abaixo, seria assim que traduzia.

DEPOSIT MONEY BANKS

Definition:
Deposit money banks are resident depository corporations and quasi-corporations which have any liabilities in the form of deposits payable on demand, transferable by cheque or otherwise usable for making payments
https://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=592

5.81 Os depósitos transferíveis representam predominantemente passivos de sociedades depositárias residentes, em certos casos da administração central, bem como de unidades institucionais não residentes.
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2010/PT/1-2010...

b) instituições depositárias residentes legalmente autorizadas à guarda de títulos estrangeiros por conta de clientes residentes e/ou por conta própria; encontram-se incluídos os bancos, sociedades corretoras, sociedades financeiras de corretagem e outras instituições financeiras legalmente autorizadas a exercer a custódia de títulos.
https://www.bportugal.pt/sibap/application/app1/docs1/histor...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dinheiro depositado nos bancos
ramoshelena
3sociedades depositárias residentes
expressisverbis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit money banks
dinheiro depositado nos bancos


Explanation:
Sug.

ramoshelena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sociedades depositárias residentes


Explanation:
Segundo a definição abaixo, seria assim que traduzia.

DEPOSIT MONEY BANKS

Definition:
Deposit money banks are resident depository corporations and quasi-corporations which have any liabilities in the form of deposits payable on demand, transferable by cheque or otherwise usable for making payments
https://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=592

5.81 Os depósitos transferíveis representam predominantemente passivos de sociedades depositárias residentes, em certos casos da administração central, bem como de unidades institucionais não residentes.
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/1/2010/PT/1-2010...

b) instituições depositárias residentes legalmente autorizadas à guarda de títulos estrangeiros por conta de clientes residentes e/ou por conta própria; encontram-se incluídos os bancos, sociedades corretoras, sociedades financeiras de corretagem e outras instituições financeiras legalmente autorizadas a exercer a custódia de títulos.
https://www.bportugal.pt/sibap/application/app1/docs1/histor...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Muito obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search