shortened earn out

Portuguese translation: valor/preço contingente com prazo reduzido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: shortened earn out
Portuguese translation:valor/preço contingente com prazo reduzido
Entered by: maucet

04:03 Apr 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: shortened earn out
"Our banker was able to sell the company to an industry-known buyer on a cash basis and a shortened earn out."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
valor/preço contingente com prazo reduzido
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="earn out" "continge...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valor/preço contingente com prazo reduzido
Mario Freitas
3ágio sobre vendas mais rápido
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ágio sobre vendas mais rápido


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza se o "shortened" se refere ao tempo para receber o ágio ou um valor de vendas mais baixo para gerar o ágio.

Example sentence(s):
  • In an acquisition, an additional payment made to the acquired company's former owner(s) in the event that certain earnings are met.

    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/earnout
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor/preço contingente com prazo reduzido


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="earn out" "continge...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search