revolving receivables facility

Portuguese translation: linha de crédito rotativa lastreada com recebíveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolving receivables facility
Portuguese translation:linha de crédito rotativa lastreada com recebíveis
Entered by: ferreirac

23:41 Apr 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / a revolving receivables facility
English term or phrase: revolving receivables facility
"The banker restructured 28, short term, general obligation notes into a multiple year unitranch with a London-based fund and a revolving receivables facility with a New York-based lender."


[O banqueiro reestruturou 28 notas promissórias de curto prazo num financiamento unitranche de vários anos com um fundo sediado em Londres e (.................) com um credor de Nova York.]


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
linha de crédito rotativa lastreada com recebíveis
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crédito rotativo de desconto de duplicatas
Martin Riordan
3 +2linha de crédito rotativa lastreada com recebíveis
ferreirac
3facilidade de crédito renovável
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédito rotativo de desconto de duplicatas


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os Contratos de Abertura de Crédito são linhas de crédito destinadas a proporcionar crédito rotativo, dentro de um limite fixado, podendo ser utilizado livremente,

    https://www.portaleducacao.com.br/conteudo/artigos/concursos/credito-rotativo-descontos-de-titulos/45147
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linha de crédito rotativa lastreada com recebíveis


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilidade de crédito renovável


Explanation:
Facility: instrumento/programa de apoio financeiro
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/facility.asp

Revolving: renovável

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/revolving-loan-facility....
It is not considered a term loan because, during this allotted period of time, the facility allows the borrower to repay or take the loan out again.

Read more: Revolving Loan Facility http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/revolving-loan-facility....
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

https://definedterm.com/receivables_facility
“Receivables Facility” means any of one or more receivables financing facilities, as amended, supplemented, modified, extended, renewed, restated or refunded from time to time





Example sentence(s):
  • Este Acordo prevê que Portugal coloque à disposição uma facilidade de crédito limitada para apoiar a balança de pagamentos santomense e que São Tomé e ...

    Reference: http://www.angop.ao/angola/pt_pt/noticias/economia/2006/0/2/...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search