even

Portuguese translation: atingir o ponto de equilíbrio (to break even)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even
Portuguese translation:atingir o ponto de equilíbrio (to break even)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:29 Mar 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: even
"Sales were nearly $182 million – 9.7% below target and up 1.4% versus prior year. The sales decline was mostly driven by Colombia, which is $20 million or 31.9% below target. Healthy growth continued in the ACU cluster (Argentina/Chile/Uruguay) at 40% above target and almost 84% over 2016 with Argentina breaking ***even*** in 2017"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
atingir o ponto de equilíbrio (to break even)
Explanation:
É break even e não apenas even.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5atingir o ponto de equilíbrio (to break even)
Mario Freitas
4 +1no limiar de rendibilidade/em situação de equilíbrio (financeiro)
Ana Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no limiar de rendibilidade/em situação de equilíbrio (financeiro)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-08 22:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.significados.com.br/breakeven/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-even

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atingir o ponto de equilíbrio (to break even)


Explanation:
É break even e não apenas even.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  BV1
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, BV1!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Señor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search