up

Portuguese translation: acima de meta e além / superando a meta e continuando a subir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up
Portuguese translation:acima de meta e além / superando a meta e continuando a subir
Entered by: Mario Freitas

23:03 Mar 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: up
"Contributed Operating Income (COI) was $222 million (17.7% of sales) -- $7.8 million above target and up as a percent to sales by 1.4% points."

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
acima de meta e além / superando a meta e continuando a subir
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acima de meta e além / superando a meta e continuando a subir
Mario Freitas
3registando uma subida
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registando uma subida


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 361

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acima de meta e além / superando a meta e continuando a subir


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques: acima da meta
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sal!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search