Incentive Gaming

Portuguese translation: manipulação (do sistema) de incentivos

03:24 Mar 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Incentive Gaming
Incentive gaming, or “gaming the system,” refers to when we figure out ways to increase our rewards for performance without actually improving our performance.

http://ethicsunwrapped.utexas.edu/video/incentive-gaming
Fernando Petracioli
Brazil
Portuguese translation:manipulação (do sistema) de incentivos
Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?dcr=0&ei=oyuqWo-gCsq1Uce-hagF&q...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3manipulação (do sistema) de incentivos
Ana Vozone
3Jogo do incentivo
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive gaming
Jogo do incentivo


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentive gaming
manipulação (do sistema) de incentivos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?dcr=0&ei=oyuqWo-gCsq1Uce-hagF&q...

Example sentence(s):
  • Além disso, o uso de forma repetida no tempo da remuneração baseada no desempenho pode levar a distorções deliberadas no comportamento do agente, como forma de manipular a sistemática adotada – o fenômeno conhecido como gaming ou ratchet effect.
  • A tendência para o gaming – a manipulação de estatísticas pelo servidor como forma de garantir o bônus sobre a remuneração 

    Reference: http://www.escoladegestao.pr.gov.br/arquivos/File/2014/VII_C...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried "manipulação de bônus", what do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  ferreirac
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search