a peg to

Portuguese translation: uma forma de estabilizar/fixar o dólar americano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a peg to
Portuguese translation:uma forma de estabilizar/fixar o dólar americano
Entered by: EG Loiola

21:49 Apr 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Idioms
English term or phrase: a peg to
After battling zombies, aliens, rogue bodyguards and the Hulk, he turns his might to restoring market confidence. What superpower or mystical rite allows him to pull off this heroic feat? A peg to the American dollar.
EG Loiola
United States
uma forma de estabilizar/fixar o dólar americano
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3uma forma de estabilizar/fixar o dólar americano
Mario Freitas
4uma conexão ao dolar Americano
airmailrpl
3a/uma indexação ao dólar americano
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a peg to the US dollar
a/uma indexação ao dólar americano


Explanation:
Sugestão.
A adaptar ao (con)texto anterior.

Example sentence(s):
  • Étaxativamente vedada a estipulação, em contratos exeqüíveis no Brasil, de pagamento em moeda estrangeira, a t

    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/busca?q=CLÁUSULA+...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 373

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma forma de estabilizar/fixar o dólar americano


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 498
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a peg to the American dollar.
uma conexão ao dolar Americano


Explanation:
a peg to the American dollar => uma conexão ao dolar Americano

Peg
To fasten or join one thing to another:fasten, fix, attach... economics to keep prices, salaries, or the amount of something at a particular level, often in relation to something else. peg something to something: The country's peso is pegged to the dollar.
peg (verb) definition and synonyms | Macmillan Dictionary
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/p...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 149




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search