amount to

Portuguese translation: não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount to
Portuguese translation:não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:00 Apr 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: amount to
Fees and any other charges deducted from a players account, so long as such fees or charges are in line with the licensee’s approved terms and conditions, shall not be considered to **amount to players’ funds once these have been deducted.

A licensee shall endeavour to make it clear to its registered players that any deducted fees or charges are no longer part of their funds.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores
Explanation:
não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Dentro do contexto, é a opção que me parece que faz mais sentido. Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creditado / contabilizado aos
Deilton Reis Martins
4não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores
airmailrpl
4ascender, elevar-se a, corresponder a
Teresa Borges
3como sendo equivalentes a
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creditado / contabilizado aos


Explanation:
sugestão.

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
1 min
  -> Obrigado Helena!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 mins
  -> obrigado Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascender, elevar-se a, corresponder a


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 543

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como sendo equivalentes a


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

to be the same in meaning or effect
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/amount



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 361

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall not be considered to **amount to players’ funds
não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores


Explanation:
não serão considerados como fazendo parte do montante dos fundos dos jogadores

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Dentro do contexto, é a opção que me parece que faz mais sentido. Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: considerados como fazendo???
2 hrs
  -> ??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search