Liquidated Market

Portuguese translation: mercado de alta liquidez/mercado com liquidez instantânea/mercado com liquidez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liquidated Market
Portuguese translation:mercado de alta liquidez/mercado com liquidez instantânea/mercado com liquidez
Entered by: Irene B

15:24 Apr 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Demonstração Financeira
English term or phrase: Liquidated Market
Prezados Colegas,

Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para LIQUIDATED MARKET no seguinte contexto:

"The Company aims to minimize the credit risk of its clients, by a closely monitors the client situation and movements in order to anticipate possible situations that may pose risk to the Company. Additionally, the Company has contacts with other potential clients which can buy its production. The gold market is a LIQUIDATED MARKET, and the company has many options to sell its production."

Notem que os erros estão contidos no texto original.

Acredito que o autor quis dizer MERCADO DE ALTA LIQUIDEZ, o que vocês acham?

Desde já agradeço-lhes a valiosíssima ajuda. Abraço cordial.
Irene B
mercado de alta liquidez
Explanation:
Pela sequência da frase e pelo fato de o ouro realmente ser de alta liquidez.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Salvador. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mercado de alta liquidez
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4mercado liquidado
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidated market
mercado liquidado


Explanation:
Liquidate means to convert assets into cash or cash equivalents by selling them on the open market.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/liquidate.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-17 16:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dicionariodaeconomia.blogspot.pt/2016/11/o-que-e-um-...

A sua sugestão parece óptima ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • Além das oportunidades substanciais para seus comerciantes, o mercado Forex oferece uma lista substancial de benefícios, uma das quais é compras monetárias de 24 horas, é o mercado mais liquidado em todo o mundo e oferece execuções comerciais confi
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Ana, eu havia cogitado usar sua sugestão, entretanto, não encontrei nenhuma fonte contendo essa expressão. O que encontrei foi "mercado líquido". Se souber de algo mais, please let me know. Abraço cordial.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidated market
mercado de alta liquidez


Explanation:
Pela sequência da frase e pelo fato de o ouro realmente ser de alta liquidez.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1047
Grading comment
Agree!! Muito obrigada Salvador. Agradeço ainda a valiosíssima ajuda de todos os que participaram da solução desta questão. Abraço cordial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search