$4,500

Portuguese translation: USD 4ₒ500,00

14:14 Apr 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Use of $ sign
English term or phrase: $4,500
In Brazilian Portuguese, how would this be translated? is it correct to keep the dollar sign before the number? would $4.500 be correct in PTBR?
emilia eliseo
United States
Portuguese translation:USD 4ₒ500,00
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, para PT-PT.

http://publications.europa.eu/code/pt/pt-370303.htm#position

Pág. 18 de https://infoeuropa.eurocid.pt/files/database/000021001-00002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-25 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publications.europa.eu/code/pt/pt-4100900pt.htm

Deve evitar-se a colocação do ponto na separação dos milhares das centenas; é preferível deixar um espaço:

123 456 789
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7US$ 4.500
Angela Nery
5 +2USD 4,500.00
Leonor Machado
5US$4,500
Ana Elisa Igel
3 +2USD 4ₒ500,00
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
US$ 4.500


Explanation:
SUGESTÃO: depois do cifrão ($), digite Ctrl+Shif+Space > isso fará com que o cifrão e o numeral fiquem na mesma linha

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: alternativa: US$ 4.500,00
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Anne Savaris
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas: Eu acrescentaria o ",00" no final também.
18 mins
  -> concordo com vc e com a Jane Rezende. Obrigada!

agree  silvia367325
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
US$4,500


Explanation:
It is always corrrect and advisable to keep the dollar sign next to the amount, in that we - Brazilians - are familiar with the currency and its symbol. However, I would change the comma (,) to a dot (.) - that's how we read numbrs in Portuguese!

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: In Portuguese, there must be a space between the $ and the number, and dots and commas have to be switched.
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USD 4ₒ500,00


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, para PT-PT.

http://publications.europa.eu/code/pt/pt-370303.htm#position

Pág. 18 de https://infoeuropa.eurocid.pt/files/database/000021001-00002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-25 14:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://publications.europa.eu/code/pt/pt-4100900pt.htm

Deve evitar-se a colocação do ponto na separação dos milhares das centenas; é preferível deixar um espaço:

123 456 789

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Ana, ok, mas por que o "º" em vez de um ponto?
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário! É um "non-breaking space", penso que diz "espaço rígido". Não deve ficar visível ;)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USD 4,500.00


Explanation:
https://www.itsme247.com/help/Entering_Dollar_Amounts.htm

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Priscila Molina
17 mins
  -> Obg Priscila

agree  Angela Nery: Para docs em português, é preciso trocar vírgula por ponto e ponto por vírgula: USD 4.500,00
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search