Cash

Portuguese translation: espécie; dinheiro vivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash
Portuguese translation:espécie; dinheiro vivo
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

04:32 Jun 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Cash
Stock cash
Fund cash
Gabriel Santos
Brazil
(fundo em) espécie / dinheiro vivo
Explanation:
Fundo em espécie x fundo de ações.

espécie: (Econ.) Dinheiro vivo, moeda: Recebeu a quantia em espécie. (Dicionário Aulete)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(fundo em) espécie / dinheiro vivo
Oliveira Simões
3 +1numerário
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash
numerário


Explanation:
"numerário de ações"
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=kDkWW4GqJYTjUebBpOgL&q="nume...




    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cash.asp
    https://clientebancario.bportugal.pt/pt-pt/numerario-o-que-e
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sérgio!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash
(fundo em) espécie / dinheiro vivo


Explanation:
Fundo em espécie x fundo de ações.

espécie: (Econ.) Dinheiro vivo, moeda: Recebeu a quantia em espécie. (Dicionário Aulete)

Example sentence(s):
  • Total do Fundo em espécie já distribuídos aos. Cotistas e ao GESTOR, atualizados desde a data da sua distribuição.
  • Em concretização do pedido pelo Tesouro da liquidação do Fundo em espécie, foram os imóveis avaliados e objeto de um Auto de Entrega...

    Reference: http://confrapar.com.br/regulamentos/Regulamento_Avanti.pdf
    Reference: http://web3.cmvm.pt/sdi/fundos/docs/0372RC20111231.pdf
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
47 mins

neutral  Ana Vozone: Desculpe, mas não é a mesma coisa. Cash fund e Fund cash são coisas bastante diferentes.
1 hr
  -> Correto, mas o contexto é curto demais. Suponho que seja o dinheiro ou valor em espécie do fundo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search