private placement

Portuguese translation: colocação privada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private placement
Portuguese translation:colocação privada
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:01 Jun 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: private placement
Private placement (or non-public offering) is a funding round of securities which are sold not through a public offering, but rather through a private offering, mostly to a small number of chosen investors.[1]
PIPE (Private Investment in Public Equity) deals are one type of private placement. SEDA (Standby Equity Distribution Agreement) is also a form of private placement. They are often a cheaper source of capital than a public offering
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
colocação privada
Explanation:
"Venda de ações, títulos de renda fixa ou outros ativos realizada diretamente junto a um investidor institucional, como, por exemplo, uma seguradora. É também conhecido como emissão privada, ou pelo termo em inglês private placement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-10 01:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos:

Andrade emite bônus em colocação privada | Valor Econômico
http://www.valor.com.br/financas/5509183/andrade-emite-bonus...

Venture Global LNG anuncia fechamento bem-sucedido de colocação privada de $ 108,6 milhões
https://economia.uol.com.br/noticias/pr-newswire/2017/10/16/...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colocação privada
Oliveira Simões
4 +1oferta com esforços restritos (private placement)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocação privada


Explanation:
"Venda de ações, títulos de renda fixa ou outros ativos realizada diretamente junto a um investidor institucional, como, por exemplo, uma seguradora. É também conhecido como emissão privada, ou pelo termo em inglês private placement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-10 01:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos:

Andrade emite bônus em colocação privada | Valor Econômico
http://www.valor.com.br/financas/5509183/andrade-emite-bonus...

Venture Global LNG anuncia fechamento bem-sucedido de colocação privada de $ 108,6 milhões
https://economia.uol.com.br/noticias/pr-newswire/2017/10/16/...


    Reference: http://www.igf.com.br/aprende/glossario/glo_Resp.aspx?id=674
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferta com esforços restritos (private placement)


Explanation:
O termo traduzido seria "oferta com esforços restritos", mas o pessoal da área financeira usa "private placement" em inglês mesmo, visto que não há uma tradução específica que possa ter o mesmo significado exato em PT.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1011&bih=737&ei=p3UdW5T...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
7 days
  -> Obrigado, António!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search